Palmarosa Essential Oil – Uses, Benefits, Photos & Videos

Palmarosa Essential Oil is made from a perennial aromatic grass yellow or yellow-green stems. When growing wild, the long and narrow leaves of this plant may grow to around 3 meters high. A rounded clump of leaves measuring up to a meter across. Top at times with beautiful yellow flowers.


Palmarosa Essential Oil Video

Palmarosa belongs to a family of tropical grasses rich in aromatic oils. Formerly known mostly under the generic name of Andropogon, but now include Cymbopogon. Its close relations are lemongrass and citronella. Palmrosa grass occurs in two varieties number one Motia or Palmarosa and number two Sofia or Rusa. Originally from India, and now cultivated in Africa and Madagascar as well.

Palmarosa Essential Oil Aromatherapy

aggression, anxiety, calming, creativity, exhaustion, relaxing, self-hypnosis, stress, uplifting

Palmarosa Oil Physical Benefits

acne, alopecia, bleeding, circulatory stimulant, convalescence, cuts, dermatitis, dry skin, emollient, hair loss, insomnia, muscle relaxant, muscular dystrophy, normal skin, oily skin, PMS symptoms, raises blood pressure, Raynaud’s disease, shock, skin co

 

Palmarosa Essential Oil Details

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Martinii
Common Names: Palmarosa, Indian Geranium, Gingergrass, Rosha and Rosha grass
Plant Type: Grass  
Origin: Brazil, Central America, India
Color: Yellow to light brown
Consistency: Thin | Note: Middle
Aroma: Sweet and floral with a hint of rose

Palmarosa Essential Oil Uses

Bath and Massage Oil – You can add 2 drops of Palmarosa essential oil in warm bathing water or blend it with jojoba oil and use it as massage oil for inhibiting the growth of bacteria.
Liniment –  Using it as a liniment after adding 2 to 3 drops of Palmarosa essential oil to your skin care cream or lotion,aids in mending your wounds as well as protect them from being septic.
Pain Relief – You can also use 2 to 3 drops of this oil in your bath for alleviating pain, spasms, convulsions and other skin infections.
Anti-Aging – Gently massaging your skin with 2 drops of Palmarosa essential oil and coconut oil will help in regulating the secretion of sebum, hydrating the skin, keeping it soft and supple and fighting against wrinkles and other symptoms of aging.

Palmarosa Essential Oil Safety Warnings

Avoid internal use or if history of high blood pressure.

Order Palmarosa Essential Oil

View Cart Product successfully added to your cart.